This natural, weightless, multi-tasking oil instantly hydrates while locking in essential moisture. Mimicking the natural squalene found in sebum our bodies make to moisturize our skin, squalane oil leaves skin feeling well moisturized and helps calm redness and irritation.
Benefits Of Olive Squalane Oil:
What is Squalane?
Squalane is derived by the hydrogenation of squalene – in other words, combined with hydrogen. This makes squalane very stable without the oxidation problems that squalene has. Squalane sources are olive oil, sugarcane, amaranth oil and more.
Squalane is a clear, non-toxic, and non-irritant oil with excellent moisturizing properties. And it doesn’t leave the skin feeling greasy or oily.
It helps prevent moisture loss and restores suppleness and elasticity to the skin. This natural emollient locks in moisture, helps reduce and even prevent fine lines and wrinkles, and softens dry patches.
Since squalane is not oxidized, this non-comedogenic oil makes it a great choice for acne-prone or oily complexions.
Overall, squalane is a perfect skincare ingredient for those with extremely dry or sensitive skin as well as those with acne-prone or oily yet dehydrated complexions.
How Does Squalane Work?
Squalane creates a protective lipid barrier on the skin by blocking the moisture from evaporating, leaving the skin hydrated.
Squalane also works as a natural emollient to help fill in the barriers between the cells. This helps the skin to feel softer, smoother, stronger and more elastic, which makes skin look and feel healthier.
Squalane is naturally produced by the body, however, after age 30 our squalane production drastically slows down. This contributes to the dry, dull looking skin that seems to get worse as we age. It goes without saying, it is ideal to use skin care products that contain squalane to help support our lipid barrier and decrease the dryness.
Olive Squalane vs. Sugarcane Squalane
Current research available shows that squalane sourced from olive has significant tissue repair qualities. This makes it desirable for calming inflammation, and healing skin barriers. Not to say the sugarcane variety isn't just as good, it might be, but the data just wasn't there yet.
Olive squalene was found to react against chemical, physical, bacterial, and exogenous stress signals, protecting the skin’s surface. The compound helps prevent skin damage and has anti-inflammatory properties which are presumed to be capable of preventing cancer, skin damage, and atherosclerotic lesions.
Apply a few drops into your fingers, gently rub together to warm, then pat onto skin. Can be used on face, body, even hair!
Squalane Oil (Olive)
You must agree with the terms and conditions to check out