This luxury ingredient, used in expensive skincare products such as Creme De La Mer, is an excellent moisturizer and packed with nutrients. Use it as-is, add it into your creams for a moisture boost, or even on hair for added bounce and shine. It's a keeper!
Normal, Dry, Combination, Oily, Mature, Acne Prone
What is Sea Kelp Bioferment?
The luxury ingredient used in expensive products like La Mer, Sea Kelp Bioferment is a natural kelp extract that has been derived by fermentation of Sea Kelp using Lactobacillus, the same bacteria that produces yogurt. Fermentation breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf, which increases the bioavailability of the naturally occurring chemical compounds that are abundant in sea kelp. Fermentation and the reduction of the kelp liquor results in the concentration of it's vital nutrients. Naturally occurring algin, the mucilaginous intercellular material found in kelp thickens this product to it's gel consistency.
How To Use It:
Sea Kelp Bioferment is a natural film former and acts as an excellent oil-free moisturizer and skin barrier protectant. It can be used full strength, or added to your favorite lotions or creams to boost the nutrients and their moisturizing abilities. ComCan be used on face, body, and even as a gentle styling gel in the hair, or mixed in with your shampoos and conditioners, to add bounce and shine.
It is also a perfect base for oily skin types as it moisturizes without supplying extra oil. As well, it is very effective for normal and dry skin, as it is a powerful nutritive moisturizer.
To use as a moisturizer, apply directly onto clean skin in dry areas as needed, or mix into your favorite lotion or cream.
To use for hair, apply sparingly to wet hair, then style at usual. Can also be added to shampoo or conditioner as a booster.
Lactobacillus/Nereocystis Leutkeana Ferment Filtrate (Bull Kelp Ferment), Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate (natural Preservative)