Raspberry seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, primarily linoleic and linolenic acids. These are two essential fatty acids that cannot be synthesised in the body so we have to get them from food, which makes raspberries a great source. It contains very high levels of vitamin E, which act as antioxidants. It also is also quite high in vitamin A.
Because of its composition, raspberry seed oil is one of the superior natural oils for anti-inflammation.
Raspberry seed oil’s content of vitamin A, vitamin E and essential fatty acids mirror popular skincare ingredients for nourishing and protecting. The linoleic and linolenic fatty acids will help protect the skin while moisturising. The vitamin E helps the skin appear more plump and youthful. People celebrate vitamin A for its collagen boosting and all-around anti-ageing benefits. This could be a good product to reach for if you want to enjoy these benefits without shelling out for expensive skincare products.
Raspberry seed oil’s antioxidants make it great for sensitive skin and for those with eczema. After using it you’ll notice less inflammation, and any eczema patches will calm down after soaking up the moisture of the oil.
More on the Benefits of Red Raspberry Seed Oil
Use Red Raspberry Seed Oil as a daily moisturizer as the first layer of defense before adding a daily sunscreen. It naturally absorbs UV-A and UV-B rays without any artificial chemicals. Make sure to hit your chest with this oil too – that area gets lots of sun and not much care!
This little wonder boasts the highest content of any fruit seed for alpha linolenic acid, which is an anti-inflammatory agent. It also has some phytosterols, which is helpful for inflamed skin issues like eczema and psoriasis.
These phytosterols do lots of good things, like also repairing sun damage that we can’t even see. Did you know that most sun damage isn’t visible? And by the time we see it as sun spots, it’s gone a fair way, so prevention is everything here.
Raspberry seeds have crazy high levels of Vitamin E, which is one of the more popular natural antioxidants. Antioxidants fight free radicals and combat oxidative damage, which is a leading cause of skin cancer and premature aging.
They also boast another antioxidant called ellegic acid, which prevents early wrinkles and boosts your skin’s natural collagen and elastin production, making your skin look more youthful and firm.
Even though it smooths on nicely, it’s a very moisturizing oil. Use when your skin is especially dry in the fall and winter seasons when the air holds less moisture but the sun can still beat down (and we forget the need for sunscreen because we’re bundled up). Those phytosterols are again known to reduce water loss on the skin, keeping you hydrated and moisturized for longer. This dry oil is light, and absorbs completely leaving no greasy residue - only soft skin all day long.
Let’s chat about omega-3 & -6 fatty acids. High levels of these acids have been shown to decrease inflammation and fight acne too. It helps decrease an insulin-like growth factor and hyperkeratinization of your pores and follicles, improving dermatitis and acne.
Using this light oil everyday will balance out your skin’s natural oil production since it will notice that it’s already getting moisturized and receiving these benefits above.
Add to your hair regimen too – it will strengthen your hair, add shine, and fight split ends. Hair gets sun damage and dryness too!
Thank you for submitting a review!
Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!
I love this over all the other oils I have. It's so light, it instantly soaks in and my skin feels so silky and soft. Not the least bit greasy. I also use it on my arms & legs -- just a little bit goes a long way, and the softness lasts all day long. I also like that it has a bit of natural SPF. It calms my irritated skin also, in the dry months when it's cold. Calms itch. I've even used it on the dry ends of my hair. I like it even more than argan oil.